Privacy Policy

Luckylips Retail India Private Limited. (hereinafter called “Luckylips” or “we” or “us”), the operator of this web site is devoted to preserving the privacy of those who visit the www.luckylips.in (the “Site”). This policy will provide you basic information on how & why we collect your data and what we do with it. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

If you subscribe to Luckylips.in and/or place an order through www. Luckylips.in, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, shipping address, telephone number and credit card/debit card/internet banking information or certain other personally identifiable information about yourself ("Personal Information").

We use this information to process and fulfill your order and to notify you about your order status. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe environment. Telephone numbers and e-mail addresses are used to contact you regarding your order. We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless it is voluntarily provided by you. Luckylips will never sell, rent or share your Personal Information, including your e-mail address with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

Payment and Billing Information

We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method. We NEVER keep your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. The Site encrypts your credit card number and other Personal Information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information from your Computer to our servers. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

In addition, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, duration and frequency of visits and other data and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual ("Aggregate Information"). Information obtained in connection with the Site may be intermingled with and used by us in conjunction with information obtained through sources other than the Site including both offline and online sources.

How we use your information

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Enhanced and personalized shopping experience

We use Personal Information in order to give you a more enjoyable convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your Personal Information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features including without limitation fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site.

We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs or send you offers information. In connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site, certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your information. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

Affiliates; Consultants; Third Parties

Unless you specifically consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information, only our affiliates, technical consultants and other third parties who make our Site available, enhance its functionality, assist with the processing of your purchases or provide associated services and/or who deal with you in delivering content, samples, products, gifts and prizes, have access to this information and we require them to agree that they are covered by this policy.

Law enforcement and investigations

Please note that Luckylips reserves the right to and may disclose Personal Information about you in response to (a) requests from any law enforcement officials; (b) if required by law; or (c) to investigate suspected fraud, harassment, physical threats or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the Site rules or policies or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which we believe improper.

Change of control

Please also note that we do reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information and other information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger & acquisition or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control. In such a circumstance the Transferee would be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Non-personally identifiable information

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Referrals

If you elect to use our referral services for informing a friend about our Site, we ask you for the friend's name and email address. Luckylips will automatically send your friend(s) a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site. Luckylips stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact Luckylips to request the removal of this information from our database.

Use of cookies

Our Site may pass a "cookie" (a string of information that is sent by a web site to be resident on your system's hard drive, and/or temporarily in your computer's memory blocks). The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a particular page. The Site may use cookies in on-line catalogs to keep track of your status and contents of your shopping cart or to retain information gathered in cookies to allow you access to password-protected areas of the Site. You may set your browser to decline cookies. If you do so, however, you may not be able to fully experience some interactive features of the Site.

How we protect your information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. However, Luckylips will not be liable for disclosures of your Personal Information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. We have undertaken commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized Internet access to visitor data retained in our servers. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, Luckylips cannot ensure or warranty of the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online and you do so at your own risk. Users must accept all risks associated with any data transmission, including the risk that their Personal Information may be intercepted in transit. The Site encrypts your credit card number and other Personal Information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information from your PC to our servers. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to you information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

Accessing and updating your personal information and preferences

If you are a registered user, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from your account settings or by sending an email to support@luckylips.in.

You may also update or change your Personal Information or Preferences from your account settings or by sending an email to support@luckylips.in. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to some business days as we process your request.

While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information, if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Children's privacy and parental controls

This Site is not intended for persons under the age of 18 years and we have no intention of collecting or soliciting Personal Information from persons under the age of 18 year. If you are not 18 years old, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors. If a child under age 18 year has provided us with Personal Information, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database as soon as we found or informed.

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions from this policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. Please check this page periodically for changes to this Privacy Policy.

Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below

C-501, Pramukh Exotica,
Koba-Gandhinagar Highway,
Kudasan,
Gandhinagar - 382421,
Gujarat
India

Phone: +917969811212, Email: info@luckylips.in

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at support@luckylips.in